Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

What are the causes of not having a period for a person with irregular period but on provera pills ?

Im about 7 days late now on my period. I took my last pill last friday, now its friday but i stil have no period! Last month, the day that i should take my pill, i have my period unexpectedly, but its only light and lasts for about 3 days only, which is unusual because i always have heavy periods. I am a consistent user of provera for 6 months. Last july 3, my boyfriend tried to enter me but he cant penetrate, its hurts and i m a virgin. Can i be pregnant from his precum? Only the very tip of his penis entered me, no bleeding occurs. I took pregnancy test wednesday morning, but its negative. How soon could i take another test? can i be pregnant? or my period is just late, but im on a provera pill? Help. Im starting to get crazy, i dont know what to do.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Pregnancy test can be taken 10 days after unprotected intercourse. Even pre-ejaculate or pre-cum can cause pregnancy as it is rich in sperm. You can wait till 10 days pass since the last day of the pill because there will be 7-10 days delay of period usually. Heavy periods can be expected but even spotting can occur sometimes and then heavy periods. Condom prevents pregnancy and sexually transmitted infections as well.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor