Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

What are the causes for having cramps and nausea after embryo transfer ?

Hi Yesterday was my 7 days embryo transfer and before lunch i have cramps like periode cramps then I pray about ten minutes asked to God who makes a dead and a life and whatever happen is happen then all cramps suddenly disappear.As my knowladge that cramps could be I will get my periode or implantation .And also i feel little bit nausea yesterday and today.Please be advised .YW
Asked On : Tue, 5 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  534
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

You will not have periods post implantation.

Cramps with bleeding per vagina indicates abortion.

If you did not have any bleeding then it is not a emergency thing according to my knowledge.

And nausea is quite normal thing in first trimester.

But it is advisable to visit your obstetrician once.

Hope I have answered your query.

I will be available for your follow up queries if any.

Wishing you good health.

Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor