Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

What are the best ways to stop taking Prilosec and still control acid reflux?

I take Prilosec for chronic acid reflux . I live a fairly normal life without the pain and misery of acid reflux due to the use of Prilosec. However, I have read about the increased possiblility of catching pneumonia from continuous use of Prilosec. It seems that I am more susceptible to pneumonia as I have been getting it once or twice a year now. I am male, 63 years old, have hiatal hernia , am 50 pounds overweight. Do you think my susceptibility to pneumonia is related to the use of Prilosec? Could this be aspiration pneumonia caused by continued acid reduction in the stomach and resulting proliferation of bad bacteria aided by hiatal hernia and the resultant repeated reflux and associated small aspirations, especially at night while lying prone and sleeping? If so, what are the best ways to stop taking Prilosec and still control acid reflux? I recognize that weight reduction is one of the factors.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  582
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Yes there are some studies that have shown that, prolong intake of gastric acid suppressants can cause pneumonia. But it is proved that, aspiration pneumonia is common in patients with patients suffering from gastric regurgitation.

Avoiding alcohol, smoking, caffeinated beverages, loosing weight, having dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep can help.
Answered: Sun, 17 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor