Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

What are symptoms of strep throat ?

My son has been getting sicker each week. He is in college two hours away and comes home on the weekend. They have run a mono, and thyroid and white blood cell test on him and all were normal. Up until this weekend these were his symptoms: severe fagitue, chest pain , a lymph node is swollen in his neck, sore throat , headache , chills and sweats, severe acne (he hasn t had any for two years now). This Friday we went back in and he had a white bump on the back of his throat and a red line on the top of his mouth. The doctor scraped off the white stop and said it is from food getting stuck in the mouth. He did not commit on the red line. The doctor is running many blood tests, but I am not sure anyone has run a strep test. Yesterday my son worsen. He had a tempertature of 101, chills, sweats, and the red line on his mouth is much worse, he has a bad cough and sleeps most of the day. Can this simply be strep and they missed it, or would the white blood count test (which was normal) taken a week ago shown that he had an infection.
Asked On : Wed, 25 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  713
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
welcome to HCM

your son seems to be suffering from pharyngitis ( probably a bacterial pharyngitis could be a streptococcal also (=strep)).
do some warm saline gargling and preferably a course of antibiotics so that infection clears off.
pl review with your physician once again
regarding the blood tests being normal, is perhaps a very good sign

Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist Dr. Jawahar Ticku's  Response
Firstly get thorough general physical examination to see the presence of any other lymph nodes inthe body.
You need an X ray of chest, a smear test from the throat, complete blood count with differential leukocyte count with peripheral smear examination to find if there is any abnormal cell and also if it is of infectious nature.

If no conclusion through these tests a fine needle aspiration from the node of the neck to rule out any neoplastic process.

It is always better to treat the cause than the symptom.
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor