Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

What are my chances to survive Follicular Lymphoma ?

I was first diagnosed with Stage II aggressive Large B Cell Lymphoma in 2006. Just before my 5 year anniversary, I was biopsied and diagnosed with follicular lymphoma . What are my chances to survive this and how many years ?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  555
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, welcome to HCM. Follicular lymphoma is regarded as incurable unless it is localised which is not your case. No specific treatment is known and management is usually based on the presentation symptoms. The average survival rate is 10 years but it usually varies from less than 1 year to 20 years. It depends on your clinical status. Some patients may not even need treatment. Wish you will live very long without the effects of disease.
Answered: Wed, 7 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jitender Chauhan's  Response
Hello, welcome to Healthcaremagic. Follicular lymphoma's are slow growing and potentially curable in stage I and II. However it is usually difficult to detect this disease in early stages. Predicting outcome for indolent follicular lymphomas is more difficult than for aggressive lymphomas. Even if treatment achieves a response, these tumors almost always recur. Even after relapse, however, the tumors can be treated again if they are still very slow-growing. In general, the average survival rate for follicular lymphoma is 7 - 10 years, depending on other risk factors. The new treatment regimen significantly increases survival rates. Wish you good health and long life.
Answered: Fri, 30 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
1.Follicular lymphoma is a slow growing type of lymphoma which responds very well to treatment, but can rarely be cured.
2. usually a watch and wait approach is appropriate for patients who are not exhibiting any symptoms.
Answered: Fri, 12 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor