Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What are lung tumors and how can they be removed ?

Dear Sir, I have a small spot on my right apex lung ,I already visited so many doctors which i had suspected of tuberclosis but all reports were negative. Eventually i need to remove this spot temporarily or permanently . Is there any solution to remove that spot . Please guide me. My age is 28 and height is 6 feet.I am medically fit since from my birth . Manek Firoz
Asked On : Wed, 8 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
some times healed tuberculous lesion are seen as calcified spots and does not require treatment
discuss with physician and be tension free
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
But the problem is if i need to get in any of the gulf countries medical fitness test should be required and during this test i was medically unfit due to that spot so i need to remove it temporarily or permanently.Is there any solution to remove this?
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor