Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

What are chances of recurrence of retrobulbar neuritis ?

sir i have been diagonised retrobulbar neuritus last month and undergone a dosage of 5 injections .i have been prescribed the medicines like clonotril(250 mg),vertin(16 mg),pantodac,nexito(10),wysolene,sheical,ecospirin4 the first few weeks and later nexito forti,ecospirin and rantodac when the vision showed normal p100 latency bilaterally in google vep record. i would like 2 know the chances of recurrence of the disease and the further treatment details.i would also like to know the name of injection used and its side effects.
Asked On : Thu, 16 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.

Optic neuritis is the inflammation of the optic nerve. The most common etiology is multiple sclerosis. Up to 50% of patients with MS will develop an episode of optic neuritis, and 20-30% of the time optic neuritis is the presenting sign of MS.
MRI should be done to rule out MS.
Other causes include sarcoidosis, infections, vitamin inefficiency and ideopathic that is without any cause.
Treatment - May need to be observed until cause can be identified. If the case is not severe, it can be observed on an outpatient basis.
In selected cases, intravenous steroids (Methylprednisolone) are given in the hospital and followed by 1-2 weeks of oral Prednisone at home.
Steroids may speed up the recovery.
Side effect of steroids are increase in appetite, difficulty sleeping (insomnia), changes in mood and behavior, flushing (redness) of the face, and short-term weight gain due to increased water retention.
I advice you to see the physician and try to find the cause for it.
Yet again, I do hope that you have found something helpful and I will be glad to answer any further queries.

Answered: Thu, 16 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor