Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

What are causes of getting positive HbsAg when all the Lft's, ultrasound are normal ?

I am tested HBS AG positive but all lft are under control including ultrasound is normal. I am expecting the exposure happened during a small surgery 6 weeks back. As i have yet not experiencing any symptoms yet, can it be possible to come in next 6 weeks ? My 2nd question is as there are no symptoms , i may fall to Acute or Chronic category ?
Asked On : Sat, 31 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You are in the acute phase of Hepatitis B.Most people do not require treatment as most adults clear the infection spontaneously.In chronic infection treatment with either lamivudine or adefovir or tenofovir may be required to reduce risk of cirrhosis and other complications
Answered: Sat, 31 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Rajesh Patel's  Response
I can say you have got HBSAg from surgery before six weeks if u have your pre operative HBSAg report was NEGATIVE.
a present yr LFT is normal and feeling not any symptoms that mean you are in chronic carrier state.
Answered: Sat, 31 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor