Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

What are abdominopelvic cysts ? Do they hinder pregnancy and can they cause cervical cancer if left untreated ?

good day, i m 29 yrs old ,female,married for 2 yrs and having a hard time of getting pregnant .i had this abdominopelvic cysts ,does it affect for not getting pregnant? i never felt any symptoms of this cysts. what will gonna happen to me if i will not undergo operation? is there any medication i can take? is there a possibility of turning it to cancer if not cured? i,m looking forward to your answers.thank you so much...
Asked On : Wed, 24 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to Health Care Magic.
Thanks for your query.
If the cyst is not in any of the reproductive organ then you need not to be worried for pregnancy.If it is in the reproductive organ then proper treatment will be required by a gynecologist.
Some times cysts remain unharmful.If it is increasing in size day by day and causing problems then you have to contact a surgeon.In Allopathy there is no medication for cysts.
Thank you
Answered: Wed, 24 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
What kind of cysts are these. Are they on the ovary. Unless these cysts are on the ovary they may not have direct effect on ovulation and fertility. Do you have Endometriosis. You need to know that you should have sex during the ovulation time in your cycle. Ovulation time is 14 days before the next expected cycle date. Have on 13th, 14th, 15th and 16th days if you have 28 day cycle. Provide more information about these cysts and ultrasound findings if you can for us to be in better position to help you.
Answered: Wed, 24 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor