Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

What alternative medicines can I take to cure high blood pressure during pregnancy ?

I am 38 and 11 weeks pregnant . Previous to being pregnant I had high blood pressure and reduced it to normal through diet and exercise-no medications. Now that I am pregnant (even though I watch my diet even more carefully) my blood pressure has gone back up. My doctor wants to prescribe medication. Are there any alternatives? I am scared to death of side effect (known and unknown) of medications-are these side effects less harmful than hbp to me and the fetus?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic forum
PIH pregnancy induced hypertension is a known entity ,it generally occurs in later part of pregnancy.PIH has many effects on fetus like intrauterine growth retardation.Medicine side effects are definitely lesser than effects of PIH on fetus .So have faith in your gynec & start anti hypertensive drugs as early as possible.
Wish you good health
Answered: Thu, 21 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor