Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

What a non reactive HIV test result means ?

if even 3 years later on hiv test results as non-reactive,,what it means...???? as i usually sex without ny protection with my gf,,her divorced husband has now hiv+,but she had no relation with him since 3 years ...tell me the rsiks associated with having unprotected sex with her
Asked On : Sun, 16 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  886
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to

Non reactive test means negative for HIV , it means there are no / no sufficient antibodies in the blood.
I would suggest you to get your girlfriend tested before evaluating the risk. Even if she is not involved with her ex husband since three years still she could be a infected during previous encounters (3 years back). Hence get her tested if she is negative even for antibody test then she can be considered negative for HIV without doubt about the sensitivity of the test as the window period would have already elapsed.Your risk can be estimated only on her status.

Thanks for visiting

Answered: Sun, 16 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
no doc she recently got tested but the result is non-reactive i ask that presently am i safe...what should i do in future or what routine should i follow...ALSO TELL ME HOW MUCH THE WINDOW PERIOD LASTS FOR A MAN/WOMAN AFTER GETTING INVOLVED
Answered: Mon, 17 Jan 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor