Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

What DNA tests must be done to prove a child is yours ?

Sir,I had intercource with my girlfrnd on 23rd february 2011.she was saying her last period was in february 9. she is preganant now She is married and living with her husband. She has one child 4 and half year old .she has cyst in her overy and she was under medical treatment for last 3 years. due to this cyst problem she couldn t conceive for the second child.they were trying for seconfd child for the last 3 years. during my intercource i did withdrwal method and not ejaculated inside . HOW CAN I CONFIRM THE PRGNANCY IS FROM ME OR HER HUSBAND.I have still some more doubts to clarify. this lady was undergoing treatment for cyst and the doctors were also saying less chance on pregnancy .she and her hus was trying for child for the last 3 years and was not succefull till now.Her doctors were advising her to go for laproscopic surgery to remove her cyst.but due to financial problems she couldn t do that.and other option given by doctors was about trying for second child. this is what i wonder how she got preganant it because of me.and i am afraid this will affect my future as i am married and i have 2 kids also. i did sex with her only once on 23rd february 2011 and it was only for less than or almost one minut only.after that i withdrawn and ejaculate outside. how can i make sure that the pregnancy is not from me. she already told her hus that she is preganant and she cannaot do abortion now. i dont want to take me in this situation. i am helpless and scared about my family life i am not sure whether she was preganant before we did sex and she is using this for threatening me for money. also she is saying why you are afraid it is not yours.but i am scared really. help me out in this trouble she did scanning 4 days back and she confirmed she is pregnant for one and halfmonths, can she do scanning at this stage or she is lyng kindly advice me what are the possible solutions in this stage for me to escape from this truble. shall i ask her to go for abortion what are the safest method of abortion at this stage without consulting the doctor i am in kerala state of india. what is the available medicines in kerala in medical shop that can be used at this stage without consulting doctor. will it be effective and safe One more thing she is repeatedly saying is that the preganancy is not from me and you dont worry and i will not blackmail you like that. how she can confirm hereself that the preganancy is not from me. is there any chance for normal abortion if there is cyst in the overy.
Asked On : Sat, 26 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
whether pregnancy is by you or not can only be confirmed by DNA paternity test. Even if she was having cyst it doesn't mean that pregnancy cant occur. Problem with cysts are that ovulation doesn't occur regularly but sometimes it can occur unpredictably . You just cant confirm by dates whether pregnancy is by you or her husband. With withdrawal method also you cant be so sure that pregnancy wont occur because secretion which come before ejaculation may contain sperms. Yes scanning will confirm pregnancy at this stage and according to her last menstrual period it ll be 1 and half mnths. after reading full scenario i feel u were extremely unlucky to be in this situation. If she has told her husband about pregnancy then she wont be ready for abortion. what happened was a mistake and now u r scared because of your family. But don't forget she also has husband just like you have your wife so she ll be worried equally and hiding from her husband . Natural abortion can occur but its not predictable. I would suggest not to repeat this mistake in future and just relax. Take care
Answered: Sat, 26 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor