Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Went off implant, had unprotected sex. Stomach cramps, pains, 49 yrs old. Could I possibly get pregnant ?

hi iam a lady of 49 years of age and 50 in a couple of months. ihave been on inplant for past 5yrs the last one was taken out on 18/01/13 i never seen my menstration cycle for 5yrs on 25/01/13 i met this man and had unprotected sex twice in two weeks i thought he loved me i know it was stupid ive been blamiming myself everyday ,i feel im pregnant stomach cramps funny pains. is it in my mind can i be pregnant . wn the family planning took the inplant and gave me nothing exept condoms i was suppose to have used was to see if i have passed menopause or if i m to go on cycle im going it possible to be pregnant with no menstration cycle.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
At 50, the chances of pregnancy are almost zero.
However, as you are having the symptoms ( and they maybe entirely in your mind, but till you know for sure, you wont feel easy ), please go for a pregnancy test.
As you are not menstruating, then take a pregnancy test 4 weeks after the last unprotected intercourse.
Else, once its been a month since the intercourse see a doctor for a blood test or an ultrasound scan.
dont worry, the odds of a pregnancy resulting at this age, with no cycles, is very low, albeit not impossible.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor