Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Went for blood donation, was turned down due to low HB, had bloody nose in the past with easy bruising. Worrisome?

Hi Doctor, I just tried to give blood today at an American Red Cross Blood Drive and was turned down because my hemoglobin was 11.1 below the required 12.5 to donate. I have also been getting quite a few bloody noses and I bruise VERY easily. Should I be concerned that something other than just being low on iron?? Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi dear thanks for your question,you were denied blood donation at American Red cross blood drive for the reason you hemoglobin was low 11.1gm/dl.yes this is low below the standard level set for donation,that is 12.5 gm/dl.yes your frequent bleeding from nose along with easily bruisibilty,in which blood is also last,could be cause for low HB.Do your peripheral blood film called as PBF to know thee type of anemia,so that it can be treated accordingly.
Answered: Sun, 9 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Prasad Akole's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM !

A low hemoglobin and bleeding from the nose, easy bruisability may represent a clotting disorder or a platelet disorder.

Though 11.1 is not alarming, you should get evaluated for the easy bruisability and search for any worrisome cause. Some disorders may not be alarming. But we should not miss anything serious.

I would advise to get Haemogram, PBS (peripheral blood smear), BT, CT, LFTs, PT, aPTT done.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress.
Good Luck !
I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily.
Thank you !
Answered: Sun, 9 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Hi wlcome to Health cdre magic forum. As you have correctly guessed there could be some defiency of clotting factors
due to less blood {anaemia} or genetic causes like haemophelia. of course it is assumption only. I advise you to consult a hematologist
for diagnosis and treatment.
Besides i advise you some diet recomendations to build blood naturally. take more of green leafy vegetables pulses sprouts egg
meat sea foods milk fruits and juices. thanks for calling.
Answered: Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor