Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Well distended gall bladder, no evidence of calculus, presence of echogenic lesion along fundal wall. Is it curable with operation or medicines?

my gall bladder well distended. no evidence of calculus or surrounding edema noted. there is suggestion of well defined echogenic lesion measuring 13 multyplyed by 9.3mm along the fundal wall with no definite change in position with change of posture s\o polyp. this is my ultrasound report. i wanted to know the procedure for this like operation is required or medicines?? regards swarenjeet
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  422
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
It is true that the only effective treatment for gallbladder polyps is removal of the gallbladder.  However, it depends upon the situation.

First, surgery should be considered if there are gallstones along with the polyp - since this increases the risk of cancer. 

If gallstones are not found, polyps larger than 10mm should have surgery performed.  Smaller than 10mm should have close ultrasound followup.  Repeat ultrasound in 3-6 months, then yearly afterwards can be considered. 

Since in your case the size of polyp is bigger than 10 mm,you may opt for gall bladder removal.
Consult your doctor for the final opinion.
Thanks
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
As you are suffering from Gall bladder polyp, You have to understand that these polyp are of varying consistency.
These polyps are non cancerous in nature and you should keep watch on the size of gall bladder polyp by sequential ultrasound imaging in the coming years.
If size of polyp >18 mm then you should go for surgery.
As such there is no need of any medicines and you should take fat free diet,
Get well soon,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.