Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Weight put on in tummy region, feels pregnant, missed period. Tubiligation done before. Pregnancy test required?

Hi i have put on an incredible amount of weight in my tummy reogin and feel i might be pregnant, i have missed 2 periods, i am not experiencing sore boobs at all, at first i thought i might be going through early menopause as i was getting hot flushes but they have stopped now, i had them for a few weeks, i had a c section with my last child 14 years ago and at the same time had a tubiligation, do you think its necessary for me to have a prenancy test
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, I am Dr Baburaj.
In the question you haven't mentioned your age. Any way, it's always advisable to look for urine pregnancy test. Your child now at 14 yrs, I assume you might be late thirties or early forties. After pregnancy test, you may require an ultrasound examination and a couple of blood tests to assess your ovarian status. Please do a pregnancy test first. Consult your doctor with the report.
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor