Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Weight loss, skin tags on abdomen. Using apple cider vinegar, burning on application, foul smell, clear pus. Treatment options?

I m a 40 yr old female. I have lost over 100 lbs in the last 3 yrs, and about a year ago, I noticed groups of skin tags running parallel across my lower abdomen where there s a skin fold (which was much worse before the weight loss ). My doctor confirmed they were skin tags but my insurance doesn t cover their removal. I have been using apple cider vinegar to treat them, which didn t hurt at first but after a few days it began to burn when I applied it; and several skin tags have fallen off; however, now this skin fold smells absolutely horrible and the whole area is oozing a clear pus/ blood type substance. It s also quite painful. The area is raw, red, and very sore to the touch. My guess is it s infected. How can I treat this; it s in a skin fold so becomes moist very easily.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  264
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
from all the information you have provided, this seems like the area around your lower abdomen has got infected. firstly, please avoid usage of any irritants like the 1 you have been using.You will require to take an antibiotic course for it to settle, Also you should clean the areaa well with soap and then pat it dry with a clean cloth(no rubbing) and apply an antibiotic ointment like mupirocin 3 times a day,each time cleaning as mentioned before. I deally i would suggest you to show it to a surgeon close by sotht he can look at it and decide if any dressings are required n prescribe you the antibiotics.You also need to check your sugar levels once.Donot attempt any local irritants once the infection has settled, If you want complete removal of tags, go in for surgery, it wont cost you that much and is risk free.. take care
Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor