Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Weight loss, low BP, abdominal scan showed mild fatty liver, had undergone uterus surgery. Serious?

Dear Dr, This is sunanda.My mother age is 48.recently she lost her weight and Low BP .So I consult the doctor he suggesteed some tests like sugsr and abdominal scan.In abdominal scan report..There is a mild fatty changes in liver ..So im so worreid about her.plz let me know is there any serious issue and 3yrs back she undergone uterus surgery . Thanks a lot
Asked On : Mon, 14 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Suganda,

It seems that your mother is either overweight or obese that may be the reason to loose weight. Long standing overweight or obesity leads to deposition (storage) of excess fat in liver. So fatty liver is a very common finding when obese person gets sonography, even he/she is asymptomatic. This excess fat in liver causes liver damage if it remains in liver for very long time. At this time person usually complains of easy fatigibility, less desire to eat, mild upper abdominal discomfort and liver specific blood test showed some sort of liver damage in form of elevated liver enzymes (SGOT/SGPT).

In your mother's case, this is a warning sign that now weight loss should be sincerely considered and to be maintained for forever. So consult your gastroenterologist who check blood liver enzyme levels and if they are normal or even elevated, follow strict plan for weight loss and opinion of your gastroenterologist. Your another query will also be welcomed.

Dr Avinash TANK
Answered: Mon, 14 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor