Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Weight loss. Taking eltroxin, asked to skip tablets. How dangerous is eltroxin overdose?

Doctor, I have been on Eltroxin(100mg) for last Two years. However, last year, I was asked to skip one tablet every weekend. I am loosing weight for the last one year. For last few weeks, all my friends are warning that am going down. The test results have been normal for last one year(thrice). How dangerous it is to use eltroxin overdose for few weeks? Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  440
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to healthcaremagic.

If you are planning on taking extra dose of eltroxin for loosing weight it is a wrong idea, as eltroxin itself causes weight loss.

Do discuss with your treating doctor and plan on reducing the dose which may help you to gain weight.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 22 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor