Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Weight increased after abortion. Is it due to low TSH level? How to lose weight?

Hi Sir/madam, I just now completed 1 month after aborting a 5 month baby (i.e Aborted because of malformation of baby i.e BABY was having meningocele disease), Now I am getting fatty day by day, Please suggest whether this is happening because of TSH is low ? What should I do to loss my weight ?? Your prompt reply would be appreciated... Thank you....
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Hi there.

Is your TSH genuinely low? If yes, then you need to evaluate the reason for it and take appropriate treatment from an Endocrinologist. If you are gaining weight then that will also be looked into by the the Endocrinologist as low TSH and wight gain is a rare-though not an impossible combination.

Please recheck your TSH and FT4 from an NABL certified lab and then take the reports to Endocrinologist for further help. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor