Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Weight gaining tendency, taken lipocut 120, on Bigomet SR. Can I take lipocut with bigomet SR?

Hii, im 27 yrs female, married since last 5 monthe, I have always had a tendency to gain weight . 2 years back one of the doctors priscribed lipocut 120. After i had that, my weight reduced and without any side effects. Once my weight reduced i stopped the intake of lipocut, but after marrige, i have again started gaining wt. Now since i am married, my gyacae has prescribed Bigomet . My query is can Lipocut 120 be taken along with Bigomet SR?
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  498
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
Hi, welcom to HCM.

Weight gain can be due to various reasons such as lack of activity, hormonal problems, overeating etc. Corrections should be made in the lifestyle before you can go on any medication. The weight tends to come back when you stop the medication and you tend to continue the medication for a longer period which might have other effects in the later years. Since you are still young, its better to try weight loss through diet and exercise rather than medication. Take up a regular exercise at least for 30 minutes a day and also consume a healthy balanced diet with a lesser portion size and increase the consumtion of fruits and vegetables. Avoid fatty foods, fried foods and sweets. Consume at least 3-4 litres of warm water everyday. Diet and exercise can help you in a longer run.

Good luck!!!
Answered: Mon, 28 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor