Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Weight gain, stretch marks on back and inside of thighs, have switched to implanon from microgynon. Will getting off implanon help?

i first had microgynon in october last year and gained about a stone , then in march i switched to implanon and ive gone from 10 stone to 13. i now have disgusting stretch marks down the back and inside of my thighs and on my upper arms. if i remove my implanon is there any way that i can possibly lose weight? i went to the gym a few times a week for a few months and it barely made a pound s difference so i gave up.
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
After removing implanon also you have to decrease the weight with your effort.
Don't stop going to gym, as gradually you can loose more weight.
You have to plan diet also accordingly.
You can use some creams containing vit-E, alovera etc to decrease the stretch marks.

Take care.

Answered: Fri, 28 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor