Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Weight gain post abortion, edema in feet, irregular menses, advised urine albumin test. What could be wrong?

Hello doctor I am a 29 years old female. I had an abortion on 11th sep 2012 due to rubella infection and previously had a miscarriage on 23rd nov. 0000 at 11th week of pregnancy due to unknown reasons. Now after 3 months of abortion I have gained 10 kgs weight though I have a low calorie diet and do brisk walking everyday. I have edema in both my feet . My physician has asked for urine albumin test and my menses have become irregular. My blood pressure , sugar heamoglobin and thyroid all reports are normal. What is wrong with me?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
I have gone through your question in detail.
Your weight gain and pedal oedema may not be associated with your previous abortion. Sometimes after abortion, females do gain weight due to some harmonal imbalance and that could be the reason why you are having irregular periods as well.
You should get a USG abdomen done to have a look at your ovaries and uterus to identify if there is any problem. Do continue your good lifestyle.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

Wish you good health,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Mon, 12 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor