Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Weight gain over stomach causing difficulty in moving, frequent urination, family history of ovarian cancer. Signs of the same?

Hi, I am a 39 yr old female with 4 children. In the last 2 to 3 yrs I have noticed CONSIDERABLE weight gain in mystomach. I am now as large in the stomach as I was at 9 mos pregnant with all of my kids. This was pretty sudfen and I am very uncomfortable, I feel like I cant move sometimes, also I have no rolls my stomach is very big and firm. I also have to urinate very frequently. Whats wrong with me? My mom died at 45 of ovarian cancer . Is this a symptom?
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
As you are 39 year old having distension of abdomen along with weight gain, you should not ignore it ,get examined yourself by a Gyanecologist/Surgeon who would see what is the abnormality and internal examination may give clue to possible cause.
A routine blood examination like CBC,blood sugar,Kidney function liver function a tumor marker like Ca 125 may be advised to you as ovarian cancer history to ypur mother.
A ultrasonography /CT scan of abdomen may also be very helpfull in arriving the diagnosis,as sometimes these tumours grow in size and weight also.
Good Luck to you
Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Prasad Akole's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM!

Are you becoming obese or only the belly is distending?
Over how many days has this happened?

Is your belly button stretched horizontally?
Fluid in the abdomen (ascitis) causes it and not obesity.

With frequent urination and distended abdomen, ascitis and tumour should be ruled out.
Please see your physician and get evaluated physically and sonographically.

If there is free fluid or tumour in the abdomen, cancer should be considered in the differentials.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress.
Good Luck!
I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily.
Thank you!
Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor