Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Weight gain, had taken primolut- nor, negative pregnancy test. Cause of increase in weight?

My last period was 17/7/2012 and before 27/6 and 27/5 respectively. My doctor recommend me -without any gyn exams-primolut nor and after this treatment we re going to take the proper exams. Plus, on July, whereas I had my last period, I took exams to get a job and all the proccess made me very anxious. Afterwards, I ve tried to lose all the weight that I ve taken during my exams (4 months) and since august I m exercising (swim, walking, etc.) every day. I m bit worried about the primolut nor as I had never use them before. Please, bear in mind that I had done a pregnancy test from the pharmacy and I saw the negative line. I m looking forward to hearing from you..thank you indeed.
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response


No the Primolut N doesn't cause that much weight gain.

Get your thyroid profile done

PCOD can cause weight gain

Best wishes
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor