Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Weight gain and irregular periods after child birth. Had cyst in the uterus before pregnancy. Trying to conceive. Will there be any problem since using yamini drospirenone?

dear dr,, i am mother for 16 month old boy baby.. before pregnancy i have cist in my uterus .i get into a proper treatment within three month i get positive result in urine test. i just stopped metformin . after my delevery i feel again someobesity problem and irregular periods, again i cosult doctor she suggest me metformin and yamini drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol tablets. i continued for six month, then i took scan my uterus is normal. now am continue yamini drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol tablets for last 8 months because dr recommed me this tablet ill help to control birth.... now am planning for second baby.... so pls suggest me.... if i get conceive or not if thereis any side effect ll come by using yamini...
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
According to your description I think that you are describing about ovarian cyst.
If you want to conceive, you have to stop the contraceptive pills.
After stopping the tablets it will take sometime for regularization of the periods.
Once your periods get regularize, you track your ovulation and plan unprotected intercourse around that period.
Maintain weight within normal range which will help in regularization of the cycles.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor