Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Weight gain after taking elleste solo though improvement seen in hot flushes and mood swings. Will weaning it prove beneficial?

I have been taking Elleste Solo 1mg for 3 months and have gained over a stone in weight! Although my symptoms i.e.: hot flushes and mood swings have improved the weight gain is making me feel depressed and miserable. Can I come off of the Elleste and see how things go and try and exercise more and change my diet to improve my symptoms rather than taking the Elleste.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  818
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~ You seemed to have answered your own question. However it may be prudent to consult your gynecologist regarding going off of hormone replacement therapy. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor