Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Weight gain. On Noristerat shot, low carb diet, working out. Weight loss pills safe to take?

I ve been on Noristerat shot for the past eight months now and ive gained a lot of weight as a result of that. I m on a low carbs diet and i work out one hour daily yet i ve not lost weight at all. I want to start taking weight loss pills, but i m worried if it will counter react with the Noristerat shot. Please i need your advice urgently.
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  306
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

If you are eating right and exercising right and are on noristerat shots for contraception, I recommend that you consult an endocrinologist to see if you can take any kind of weight loss pills. Most weight loss pills are unsafe. I cannot stress enough how important it is to make sure that you are taking your medications under the strictest condition of monitoring by a competent and qualified psychiatrist or an endocrinologist. I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor