Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Weight gain. On Luvoc CR. History of depression, OCD, cholesterol, high sugar. Treatment?

Hello, I have been taking Luvoc CR for the past 10 years for Depression and OCD . I would like to find out how much longer should I continue on this medicine? it times feel like to I am still depend on medicine, and I am tired to feel like that. But the biggest problem, is my weight. I have gain over 60 pound, and know I am having high colesterol, problem with high sugar. Please help? Thank you
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Oct 2012
hi..look, OCD is nagging disorder which may not be cured fully by the medication need help from a clinical psychologist and get advice regarding behaviour therapy..that would lessen the need of medication some day..regarding weight-gain you need to modify life-style..exercise regularly and consult a dietician..also you can adjust the dosage of the medication if you are doing well..have a good health..
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor