Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Wearing contact lens for astigmatism. Blurred vision, loose membrane in the eye. Reason?

Hi! I wear contacts and have a very high miophy and little astigmatism . I have been experiencing a not very accurate sight in my right eye. I supposed my contact was a little damaged, since I still see perfectly with my glasses - which have the same prescription. However, I just have noticed in the mirror - the best I could do with my vision and no contacts... - that up in my left eye the membrane looks loose, like if can move it just like the contact... What do you think might be happening. My left eye miophy is around -14 and astigmatism around -2,5.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
You did not give the power of right eye.You said Contacts are of the same power as of glasses.
But,usually in high myopia Contacts will be having less Power than the glasses.So,Check the power of the contacts again.If the power of right eye is more than left eye,the vision will be little less in right eye due to high power.
Check your Retina regularly with Retinal specialist so that weak areas can be detected early.
Conjunctiva of the eye will be loose and can be moved.The membrane in the left eye is nothing but conjunctiva.
Do not worry.
Wish you good health
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor