Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Weakness, vaginal infection, trying to conceive. Will this harm the baby if I conceive?

i was married 3 years back. i have a 2 year old child. immediately i was conceived but it was aborted. they did D&C for me. After 2 months again i conceived i consulted a gynecologist and she gave me pills for abortion . From last 4 months i am feeling very weak. i have vaginal infection and i am using nuforce kit. now we want to plan for the pregnancy. why this vaginal infection came, can i get any info. And if it affects the baby if we try for the pregnancy
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
First you should get rid off your vaginal infection before concieving because it might cause a miscarriage.Abortions can cause infections.You should have a thorough check up with your gynecologist whether you have any retained products of conception in the abortion you had before.You can have a transvaginal ultrasound which is non invasive.Finish your antibitics and be sure that you are free from infection before conception.Hope this may help you.
Answered: Sat, 4 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor