Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Weakness, tingling, pain in left arm. ASD helex device implanted. Normal symptoms?

My mother had to get the asd helex device and she s been really weak every since and she was arguing with my dad and her left arm started hurting and tingling and her mouth was also tingling. We have a family friend. who s a paramedic and he said that s a part of the asd and. So i am asking are her symptoms a side effect or something more serious ?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. I'm Dr. Christensen.
I'm sorry your mother has been having problems. As you probably know, patients who have had HELEX devices implanted are at a slight risk for forming clots around the patch until it heals. These clots sometimes form even when patients are taking medications to prevent them. If a clot finds its way into the circulation, it could travel to the brain, where it could cause neurologic symptoms such as numbness, tingling or weakness in the face, arm or leg. It's possible such clots could even precipitate a stroke.
Without an examination it isn't possible to tell if your mother's arm pain and the tingling in her arm and face are related to her HELEX device. Therefore, she should call her doctor now to report this episode and then follow the physician's instructions. Further evaluation, such as an echocardiogram, may be needed to rule out any serious problems.
I hope that answers your question, and I hope things go well!
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor