Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Weakness, tingling and pain in both arms that's reducing, twitching fingers continues. Carpal tunnel ?

I visited an orthopedist to see if I potentially had carpal tunnel , due to weakness, tingling , and pain in both arms that was worst when using them, especially on the computer, that gradually worsened over 6 weeks. The pain began to get most severe in my right shoulder , both back and front, and eventually I began to have twitching fingers, primarily my right thumb (I m right handed) He informed me it is not carpal tunnel but suggested I follow up w/ a GP or neurologist , and my GP recommended an ER visit. As I have no insurance, and am currently unemployed, this is a last ditch option for me. Two days ago, the pain lessened tremendously and the weakness has been coming and going, but I feel noticeably stronger, however the twitching has not stopped and, while my weakness is lessened, using my arms leads me to feeling exhausted quickly. Do you think it is worthwhile to visit an ER, or do you think, due to the lessening of symptoms, I may be alright waiting another week to see what happens?
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Thanks for your query
After going through your description of suffering the most likely treatable cause is- Carpal tunnel syndrome that is nerve (Median) compression at wrist. This leads to numbness and tingling sensation in thumb, index finger and difficulty in doing fine work. May be confirmed by nerve study (EMG/NCV).
The definitive treatment is small surgical procedure in which the tissue causing nerve compression is released. Meanwhile you can give her tricyclic antidepressant like pregablin after having a word with your local doctor.

Take care and I shall be glad to answer any further query
Dr.mukesh chugh
Answered: Sat, 17 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor