Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Weakness, sore throat, nasal congestion, bad cough and pregnant. Prescribed Rhinocart, Zythromax. Are these safe ?

went to dr this past monday for weakness, sore throat, nasal congestion and bad cough. Diagnosis was allergies and something viral. To top off, im pregnant. prescribed zythromax (zpk), rhinocort nasal and zertec. Physically feel better, but throat still sore amd cough is there occassionally with rattling in chest. Coughed up yellow phelgm yesterday, but not today. Throat very sore. btw, tested negative for strep. please help
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for query.
You have not mentioned your trimester,otherwise in pregnancy zythromax and rhinocort nasal spray are safe in low doses.
Your cough and congestion is improving.
Take plenty of water orally.
Steam inhalation also helpful.
Take proper rest.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor