Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Weakness, shaking, episode disappears after bowel movement. Any ideas?

At times I feel very weak and shaky. This is usually about 1-3 hours after I eat breakfast at night before going to work (Overnights). My doctor believes I have hypoglycemia, but when I have had these weak feeling episodes, my BG has been normal at 80. I have been searching online for possible causes, and the closest thing I can find is reactive hypoglycemia , which really doesn t match up, as the BG is normal during one of my episodes. Tonight while on my way to work,I noticed the feeling coming on again. I cut back to 1 cup of coffee to see if the coffee was the issue (Along with the glycemia), but this does not seem to be the issue. After a bowl movement shortly after starting work, I began to feel much better and the weakness went away. After thinking back though past episodes, the issue seems to disappear after a bowl movement. These two latest episodes were the first in quite some time. There have been no changes in eating habits other than trying less coffee. No prescription meds, and yes,, I am overweight . Any ideas as to what this may be?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  458
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Gone your history carefully and noted that no physical abnormality is there .
Thing to note is that your develop symptoms ;nothing help except bowel movements
Being Psychiatrist I feel you are suffering from episodic panic anxiety disorder To you may appear a strange diagnosis but beleive me psychiatic disorders present mostly in strange ways
Nothing is helping so try consulting a psychiatrist who will throughly evalute you psychologicaly and if agree will give you a combination of SSRI Anti Deprassant drug plus anti anxiety drug which may make you feel better over period of time if you take it regularly

Recover soon and give me feed back

Dr Lal
Answered: Mon, 2 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor