Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Weakness, shakiness in legs, chest pain, taking Flexiril and Ibuprofen for pain

I was in a wreck 3 days ago and I had to go to the hospital and they put me on flexiril and ibuprofen 30 mg well I have been taking that ever since I have gotten it. The pain had still not gone away even with the pain killers. And I have had weakness and shakiness in the legs and chest pain . I need to know if I would need to go back to the hospital or just let it take it s course. The doctors told me that I had lower lumbar strain but it seem more than that. My neck has also been hurting really badly and shoulders.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If there is a persistent chest pain associated with shortness of breath then it is worrisome and further evaluation is needed. In case there is generalized ache in the body then a muscular pain is likely. This will take 5-7 days to subside.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 13 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor