Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Weakness, lymph nodes pain, canker sores. Had oral sex. Is it HIV symptom?

My symptoms are, weak feelings, lymph node pains under my arms, and side of my face with sometimes tender to the touch, sometimes I get sharp sticking needle like pains in my body off an on an as well occasionally canker sore on my tongue or inside the cheeks in my mouth. What can be causing this? I had unprotected sex last year June with my boyfriend and only to find out after that he was HIV positive. He was not even aware of his status either because he had only one sex encounter from his prior relationship. Now we used to do alot of oral sex activities like drinking each other semen , rimming etc before I know of his status. After finding out we had stop having sex an we eventually parted. I have been testing for HIV for a year now but I have turned up negative. My question is why I am experiencing the aforementioned pains even though my doctor told me I am negative as I am wondering if I am affected with another STI . As well the only other encounter I had was oral sex with another guy but I had a the same canker sore on my tongue that was healing . If this guy I had oral sex with was to be HIV positive and by kissing him with this sore on my tongue would I be infected because I also heard that HIV is also found in saliva .
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Phillip,

Thanks for posting your query.

You probably seem like suffering from a bout of viral fever. The canker sore could be because of the stress or the viral fever itself.

It is possible that it could be oral Herpes.

If the second guy was to be HIV positive, then again the chances of you acquiring HIV is present though the transmission rates with oral sex are less compared to other forms.

Yes, HIV is usually present in the saliva and all body fluids of an infected person.

My suggestion to you: please practice safe sex as you already had a partner that was HIV positive. I am glad that you are HIV negative. However, you may acquire an infection later on. Please play it safe.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor