Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Weakness in upper limb and face after a stroke. Onset of slurred speech after recovery. On clopitab, Amplopress and Glynase. Advice?

SIR, MY FATHER HAD STROKE IN 2005 WITH SUDDEN ONSET OF WEAKNESS IN RT UPPER LIMB AND FACIAL WEAKNESS.HE WAS TREATED CONSERVATIVELY AND WAS RECOVERED. NOW HE HAD SUDDEN ONSET OF SLURRING OF SPEECH 2 MOTHS BACK. NOW HE IS ON T.CLOPITAB- A-OD, STROCIT PLUS -BD, AMPLOPRESS 5MG- OD AND ON T. GLYNASE MF -1BBF.NOW HE IS BETTER THAN BEFORE ,BUT MILD SLURRING IS STILL PERSISTING.PLEASE GUIDE ME.SHOULD I CONTINUE THESE MEDICATION.PLEASE GUIDE ME REGARDING MODIFIED TREATMENT OR DOSES.
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
he seems to be on the right track.
what did the MRI 2 mths ago read?
pl. post all reports, so that I can opine better. was a 2D echo done?
recurrent strokes are not uncommon.
if all is well treatment wise, he could benefit by speech therapy.but let me have his reports first.
take care and keep me posted on your progress.
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist, Child Dr. Keyur N Parmar's  Response
Hi, As per history he should continue medication for at least six months or more. after that you must take opinion of Neuro Physician for further medication or not. Physiotherapy will help him well. get well sooon
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor