Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Weakness, abdominal pain. Diagnosed with tuberculosis. Taken AKT-4 Kit. Advise?

Hi,
My age is 30 years, It has been found with diagnosis as I have tuberculosis, and doctor suggested me to take AKT 4 KIT medicines all at once before breakfast. As per the doctor advice I have started taking these medicines for the last 10 days. After started taking these medicines, I feel so week despite I take more vegetables, juices and food intake. Also I feel pain below right side of the abdomen. Please advice if this is because of using the all tablets of AKT 4 before breakfast or due to any other unknown diagnosis. Thank you.
Y Prameela.
Email: YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

The AKT4 needs to be taken before your meal.

You also report weakness. This can be due to the disease - Tuberculosis. TB leads to loss of appetite, weight loss and weakness.

As for the pain in the right side of abdomen, this may be explained as a side effect of AKT4. If this persists, please see your doctor.

It is also important that you do not stop the anti TB drugs. You need to take the complete 6 month course for TB to get completely cured. Even if you start feeling better, you need to take the drugs for 6 months.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.