Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Weakness. Blood test normal. Had viral fever earlier. Taken supplements for vitamin D and B12

HI SIr, I had viral fever arroung 3 year back. It was similar to dangue but not really dangue. After that my life has changed fully. Now I am prone to infections and feel weak all times. During these 3 years I have gone to number to doctors and now have more than 20 time blood tests. With nothing unusual. Recently 4 months back a doctor find low vitamin D and Vitamin B12 . I am taking suppliment for vitamin D and B12 but I don t see any improvement. My dosage is 6000IU vitamin D/ week. and I take remylin D daily. And still got viral like weakness every another week and as usual nothing comes in blood test.
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hello anmol.scorpion
U seem to have not recovered properly from ur illness .
advisable to u to take a weeks leave from ur work or college, and relax completely with proper diet and routine with proper sleep to strengthen ur system like it was earlier.
to improve ur system, first thing that is suggested is have ur meals every 2 hourly, of which it could be ur breakfast, lunch and diner. along with other meals in between to make ur system well stored with nutritions. include green vegetables and salads in ur meals. have plenty of fruits and liquids in ur diet. keep ur body well hydrated all day and have proper bowel evacuation. and the weeks leave time that i suggested means u will not be hanging around for movies or anything, it has to be a proper retreat time for u to recover properly.
for further queries regarding a proper diet plan for u contact
take care.
Dr. Rooma Ramnani
Healthcaremagic commnuity
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor