Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Weakly positive pregnancy test result, slow growth of fetus. Prescribed Gestone. How to increase chance of pregnancy?

Respected Sir/Madam , My E.T was done on third day after pick up . My β- HCG test done on 18th day showed the level as 73.7. The doctor detected it as a weakly positive pregnency and asked me to continue the same medicine (Gestone 50mg , Fragmin 2500 iu injection and prednisolone 10 mg , progynova 2mg (twice a day) tablets ) for another 10 day and come back. Again after 10 days (on 28th day) she checked me and told that she could only see SAC but could not see the heart beat as well as foetal pole and adjudge that the growth is very slow. I’m again asked to continue the same medicine for anoter ten days except for Gestone I’m taking Naturogest 200mg capsule vaginally twice a day each time two in numbers. What can I do to increase the chance of pregnency? Is there any other medicine or method to increase this chance or make the growth faster . I’m worried as last time I had a missed abortion after 2 and ½ months after E.T. What kind of food shall I take . Please suggest me . S Chowdhury
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  368
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for your query,

I can understand your concern. Gestone and naturogest are progesterone which helps in sustaining pregnancy. Other drugs are also helpful in that. Truely speaking these drugs and any other drugs cant help much in your case. Unless we get the heart beat , pregnancy is not considered viable.But by a single scan usually conclusion is not taken. Repeat scan is done for confirmation. You should avoid spicy food, excess tea, coffee, smoking, alcohol etc, Mental relaxation is also very important in your case.

Take care..

Best of luck..
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor