Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

We had unprotected sex and took i pill, periods started 15 days early. Will pregnancy test help to find out pregnancy ?

Me and my girlfriend had unprotected sex. She took an i pill 2hours after intercourse.Her period started 15 days before.Would she be pregnant?Last period were lasted on 15th Feb and now it s Started on 3rd March.Would pregnancy test like PREGA-NEWS help.
Asked On : Sat, 5 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Usually Emergency Contraceptive pills work for 72hr of unprotected sex, as much as late the chance of pregnancy stated 2hrs of intercourse so i hope there was no chance of ovulation and emergency pills works for you.
i hope your GF wont be preg. Nothing to worry
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Try to relax a little bit.

Your GF takes I-PILL within 2hrs of unprotected intercourse.
I think that's very good. Her LMP was 15th Feb and now cycle starts on 3rd March.It can cause the next period too early or later than normal.

I-PILL is an oral emergency contraceptive pill,which can be used to prevent undesired pregnancy, in case of unprotected intercourse or failure of contraceptive measures.

**Emergency contraceptive pill is a safe and effective method of preventing unwanted pregnancy. The side effects that some women may have after using the tablet includes:
1) Irregular menstrual bleeding
2) Nausea, weight gain and breast tenderness
3) Headaches, dizziness, mood changes

So don't worry about the thing and wait for next regular period. Take care of your GF.

All the best.
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thanks both of you for your reply. if there would be any problem i will be in contact again.I appreciate your support deeply and would take care of her very efficiently. :)
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor