Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Watery stools, poor appetite, pain in the ear cartilage after piercing. Is this a serious problem?

my daughter just told me yesterday that she s had watery stools for about 4 weeks and now its to the point that she isn t able to eat and feels very poorly. she had her ear cartilage pierced about a month ago and said it was really hurting tonight, so i just removed the you think this is related or a serious problem?
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using the HCM.
this watery stools could be due to other reasons, & as you are saying she is not able to eat, sick look, it shows dehydration due to watery stools, better to consult a physician immediately, try to take boiled and cooled water with littile salt and pinch of sugar now. ear cartilage could be some other problem meet ENT specialist for further management of ear problem.
Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor