Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Watery odorless vaginal discharge after taking HCG injections. What is causing this ?

I have been taking HCG injections for a couple of weeks for weight loss . I have recently been experiencing a clear, odorless, watery vaginal discharge upon standing. Every time I stand up, I immediately have to go to the restroom to wipe off a bit. Could there be another reason for this discharge? Wouldn t an STD be thick and smell bad? Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 21 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1239
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

This could be due to the HCG injections you are taking.HCG ijections can cause increased vaginal discharge. It is unlikely to be an STD if you dont have the history of unprotected sex recently . Are you able to hold your urine ? Is there any dribbling of urine while exercise or cough ? Provide these details as a comment to this post for a better advice.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 10 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor