Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Watery discharge from nose, no cold or fever. Taking ebast-m, imunocin tablets. Cure?

i have problem that some watery liquid comes from my nose after every 2min like cold but that is not cough and i dont have cold or fever .my doctor has given me ebast-m tablets. i am at home doing nothing but when i do some activity or when i use to work there was not such problem. my age is 26. i also want to know the side effects of ebast-m and imunocin tablets. thank you
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  602
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Ppatil,
Thanks for writing yor query.

After reading your post, it seems that you are having Allergic Rhinitis.
You should find out the causative organism and try to avoid them.

Ebast-M contains ebastine and montelukast.

Ebastine is an antihistamine, used in allergy. The common side effects of ebastine are headache,dry mouth, drowsiness, abdominal pain, nausea,etc.
Montelukast is used to treatseasonal allergies. The common side effects of montelukast includes headachhes, gastrointestinal disturbances, drowsiness, sleep disturbance, agitation,etc.

Imunocin is a herbal product and its side effects are not documented.

Your treating doctor, who have examined you, knows what best suits you as he can judge the ratio of side effects and the benefit a drug can give.

You should get an X-Ray PNS done.
I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain's  Response
hi and thanks for the query,
tHIS COULD EITHER BE AN ALLERGY or a state of hypersensitivity. I suggest you revisit your primary care physician for a proper reevaluation. Complete blood count in search INCREASED eosinophils and raised immunoglobulin E are the main indicators. A complete clinical reevaluation is very necessary. It would be rare that your symptoms are associated to the drug.
Thanks and best regards,
luchuo, MD.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor