Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Wasp sting, swelling. Taken steroid shot, cephalexin, symptoms relieved. Should I take methyl prednisolone?

I was stuung by a wasp on my forearm Wed. night & went to the doctor yesterday because of redness & swelling that had spread since Thurs. I was given a steriod shot & began taking CEPHALEXIN 3 times a day for the next 5 days. I m supposed to begin MethylPRESDNISolone Tablets (4mg) today. This morning the swelling & redness has gone way down. Is it completely necessary to still start on this MethylPRESDNISolone? I know to continue taking the antibiotics until they re gone. I m just not big on taking any kind of medication unless absolutely necessary. Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  524
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear patient,

Doctors do prescribe steroids tablet as wasps stings are very very notorious for severe allergic reaction. So that was big risks u took by not taking the steroids as it's the only drug will suppress such . anyhow post 24 .hr it's unlikely to develop insomone who hasn't so far . But still i recommend to follow the regimen min for a 2 day course
Thank you
And avoid wasps bites by destroying nests near your house .
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor