Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Was wrongly treated with canasa suppositories, steroids. Had emergency colonrrectal surgery. Prognosis?

83-year old felmale. Had emergency colonrectal surgery--rectal stump left--in December 2012. Flex Sig examination for cause of drainage for past 6 mos from rectum showed small hole into abdominal cavity . CT Scan showed abscess; culture shows Streptococcus Anginosus. Abscess drained, drain left in place, and infusing self with Zosyn 4.5 grams every 8 hrs. Because doctors did not recognize problem, I was treated for mos with canasa suppositories, protofoam HC, and steroid suppositories. What is the prognosis with my current treatment and possible complications.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
The local suppositories of steroid and anti-inflammatory drugs can cause local ulceration if used in excess or due to wrong insertion.
The bacterial growth indicates local infection and so it should be treated with the antibiotics, Zosyn is a good choice but should never be taken under self prescription.
If you can observe safety precautions and carry out treatment in a close supervision of a local physician the prognosis would be satisfactory.
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor