Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Was using IUD, didn't get periods. IUD was removed, prescribed regestrone. Chances of getting pregnancy?

Hi,

I was using iud from Dec'12 until october'13. my monthly cycle was to come by 4th of every month but, i haven't received my periods yet. Hence, i consulted my gynaec and she said iud is in service and it has to be removed. iud is removed now and she prescribed me regestrone 5mg for 5days and asked me to visit her on the 2nd day of my periods. Are there chances of me getting pregnant. for which reason she prescribed me that tablet?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
If you have been using a hormonal IUD it is possible that you could have hormonal imbalance resulting in absence of periods. Pregnancy with an intrauterine device is very rare. Your doctor wants to see if your uterus responds to withdrawal. This is the purpose of giving the medication. It is a progestogen and withdrawal bleeding usually occurs 3-7 days after completion of treatment. A trans-vaginal sonogram should assess the status of the pelvic organs as well as the presence or absence of pregnancy. Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor