Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Was told a lump in my mouth is a bone, should I be concerned ?

hi i just came from the dentist a few hours ago and was told this lump on the inside right hand side of my lower jaw just a inch from my teeth and was told it was a bone that grew out. can this happen and should i be concerned even tho i was told it was nothing?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  801
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  Anonymous's Response
hi, wow I thought I was the only person to have this! I've had mine for about 3 whole years and it hadn't started hurting until now. I saw my dentist, who didn't know what it was so made me an appointment at the hospital, who x-rayed it and confermed it was a bone. It wasn't bothering me so they said there was no point taking it out, but now (about 3 months later) it has grown to about twice its original size?! So I'm going to the hospital tomorrow for another appointment and I will probably eventually get it removed :S
Answered: Mon, 14 Mar 2011
Dentist, Endodontics Dr. Manisha Rao's  Response
Hi, bone doesn't grow out normally. There could be swelling or expansion of bone due to formation of a cyst inside the jaw bone. Please consult an oral surgeon who will take dental OPG and advise other investigations like Aspiration cytology to come to a diagnosis. Treatment or surgery can be performed after a confirmed diagnosis. Take care!
Answered: Sat, 12 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Aslam's  Response
it could be lingual tori-bone extension. normaly its on both sides of the lower grows slowly over period of few years.doesnt grow in days and doesnt give any pain and its treatment is advised except in old patients where it comes in between denture may seek an opinion of onother dentist who upon clinical examination would come to right diagnosis.
Answered: Sat, 12 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor