Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Was taking tamoxifen. Diagnosed with Congestive heart failure(CHF). On medicines. Are tamoxifen and CHF related?

I was taking Tamoxifen for 5 years. I am now menopausal and taking another drug for another 5 years (starts with L and I forget the name). I have newly diagnosed congestive heart failure . I knew I had intermittent atrial fib x 10 years or so, now it is not intermittent and I am on drugs for rate control, Xarelto, etc. My question is, is this just my bad luck or is there a connection between Tamoxifen and CHF?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Cardiomyopathy is not a symptom commonly associated with tamoxifen which is, on the whole, extremely well tolerated by most women who use it.
but some cases reported with tamoxifen ( it can be associated diseases in that patient)
intermittent AF also cause structural change heart , which can precipitate congestive heart failure
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Arshad Hussain's  Response
Welcome to health care magic
Dear patient, side effects of tamoxifen include thromboembolism, bleeding tendenciec, easy bruicing, fatty liver, hepatitis, swelling over body , hypersensitivity reaction and others but as such it is not known to cause congestive heart failure ,
wish so speedy recovery
Dr Arshad
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor